Thursday, February 26, 2009

Hari ini birthday JA =)

Hehe..
I'm changing the layout again :P
Yelah, saya budak baru belajar, kalau salah tolong tunjukkan. Haha..
See the owl on the tree there?
Mama ckp I got that owl's eyes, mata bulat. Ceh..
Tak comel pun :(
Macam mata buntang Ja je kan? :P
Ja turns 24 today! (laa baru 24 ke? I thought dah 28 :P)

HAPPY BDAY JAAA! :))
She called me this noon (you know kan Maxis birthday gift dapat free call sehari).
We talked like non-stop about 2 hours, giggling n laughing like hell! =))
She said I'm the first person she called today, and I'm honoured!
(Yeah right, macam aku tak tahu je mestilah dia call cik abang dia dulu).
Soo many things came out, from my sudden relationship that surprised her a lot to her first visit to her future in-laws next week (wow!).
We even planned to organize a grand party together :)
(saja je kau nak jimat duit kan??)
Oh I miss dear Ja so much! Rindu nak jalan sama2 (eventhough I have to wear high-heels everytime i go out with her),
rindu saat2 dia datang menyemak bilik I dengan Sue and tiba2 tidur tengah2 antara kami (padahal punyalah rimas time tu, huh),
I miss Ja yang helpful, banyak tolomg I buat concrete for my final year project.
Eventhough she looks skinny but she's stronger than me!
Miss her cooks as well (Ja pandai masak tau!)
Miss her silly jokes (haha you guys really gotta know her :P)

PIECES OF OUR MOMENT =)

On Deqya's 23rd birthday: sharing is LOVING (wekk!)

Concrete lab: she did helped me a lot! :)

Concrete lab again: memantau curing process..

KFC: after berbuka puasa :)

Visit trganu 2008: you jump, I jump.

saya termakan pil 'matured' time ni. haha :))


Below i just wanna share you ucapan Ja for my 23rd birthday last year, maaf zahir batin ye :P haha..!


video

p/s: Not forgetting i would like to wish a very happy birthday to my long-time-no-see friend, Azrin Helmi a.k.a HANK, who turns 25 today! Have a blissful moment yea, God bless u =))

Sunday, February 22, 2009

me as a jobless graduate (still?)

hmm.. dunno what to say, life goes pretty moderate recently, nothing much interesting. job hunting still seemed like 1 never-ending story. too many issues, i mean too many things matter in selecting the job that i admire. never knows job-seeking wud b this tiring n irritating, for God sake. when i got a job that pay me handsomely, it just happened that i hate the job. then i quit. when i got the job that meet my interest, it just happened that it was located too far away out of nowhere, tempat jin bertendang mama said. so i decline d offer (after considering mama's tot *sigh). when i get an offer that just located nearby, n sumhow i'm quite into that job, the pay is very low n my shopaholic-minded began to calculate this n that n i finally found it was soo not good devoting too much for sumthing undeserving (this was my stupid tot at the very beginning of my life as fresh graduate-never know that finding a job wud b this cut-throat *sigh).

aaahhh! this issue annoyed most my gud frens badly. i talked bout this most of d time, but when i got called for an inteview, i'm not that devoting pn. speaking of interview, 2 days back i just attending 1 interview that almost kills me at 1 consultancy firm named Jurutera Perunding GEA (M) Sdn. Bhd., siyesly. heheh. i've went about 3 interviews b4, which most of them are very simple n warm interviews. so when it comes to d next interview, i just tot i am well-prepared based on my previous interviews, but never tot it wud b very tough to death-the toughest ever! i shud learn from apai's experience *regret*. long story short, the place was at kelana jaya (yes, it was very far, i dnt realy want the job but i just think its no harm trying, at least i got another experience of being interviewed). there were another 2 candidates, both are chinese, fresh-grad from UM. all 3 of us hav a simple chat b4 the interview.

i was the 1st candidate to be called inside d interview room. i entered d room casually with a big smile as usual regardless how siyes-looking the interviewers are. heh. soon after i hav a sit, 1 of d the interviewer, Ir. Liew ask me bout my background. the job is for structural engineer, my dream job (as my heartthrob michael scofield :P). then i casually tell him how i luv design work, he just nodded interestingly until my big-mouth mention about my 1 n only experience of design slope stability (which i dont hav to mention since this position has nothing to do with geotechnical part pun!). then he seemed impressed about it and began to ask sooooo many question bout that slope stability part which i cant really remember! i design bnde tu skali je! why he's soo keen bout it?! why die x tanye psl dsgn infra which is my expertise, punye la byk aku cite psl infra! mmg that time rase nyesal gile mention psl tu, xyah sebut pon xpe. he even asked me to write the formula used to find the gradient of slope, the type of soil n ape lg tah. i'm too dsperate that i hav to expressed again that i did that for ONCE only n i hardly remember all that particulars. huhu. n after that he seemed sooo want to kill me when he gave me one drawing n asked me to design until BMD (civil engineers, u better prepare!). i managed to fulfill d task, but not that efficiently since i'm so not ready for that. not to mention that he even asked me to write down all the formulas involved in road n drainage design, u know, Manning's equation, d size of normal sewer, max n min velocity etc. omg. i believe my face has turned into blue n pale bcuz of that. hahah.

yea as i said b4, i dont really want the job, but since i hav put sum efforts for it the day b4, rase mcm syg lak if i go home empty-handed n evenmore as usual my image-conscious thoughts wont ever allow me to look stupid in front of those serial killers, i mean those interviewers. then at d end of d session i do asked a lot of question to the interviewers, about the projects, their expectation, bout training, n even bout the benefits (mcm la i da confirm dpt that job, heheh). diorg mcm nk tergelak lak tgk me yg seemed too eager to know everything. heheh. owh i really learn sumthing that day.. nvrmind, at least i gained one very valuable experience from it. very2 valuable..

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

Mama & Baba

Having hi-tea with my parents yesterday evening, seeing my parents having a chat, laugh at each other’s jokes.. Hmm, it does touched me inside, deeply. Am i going to have this kind of blissful moment at latest age of mine..? 35 years of happy marriage.. Its kinda amazing seeing how they getting along very well since mama and baba both at the first place are from different background, different states n different ways of thinking..

Well, let me tell this. Baba is a soft-spoken religious Kelantanese whose one of the hobby is writing literature (poetry is included!), while Mama is an outspoken anak jati KL who grew up in an English-spoken and modern surroundings. Sometimes i can't help questioning how was everything going at the very initial moment they gotta know each other? Baba is someone who’s sooo into sastera Melayu while Mama speaks no other languange but English. OMG, mesti susah nak understand each other masa awal berkenalan dulu kan..?

But undoubtedly everything went very well. Yeah there were of course a boon n a bane somewhere n sometimes but as time goes by, things can never get even better :) They just show us how harmony the life is, they complete each other, they combined both their specialties n bestowed all of those to all the 8 of us. Baba is a pure Kelantanese but he now can speaks and understands English very well - thanks to Mama ( so people, stop all the believes such those born in the east side will never be good in English!) I have to admit that Baba has a strict-looking that tends to scare most of my male friends. Everytime nak ajak i keluar they can't help asking this, “Baba kau ada kat rumah tak Na?” Haha. But i think most of my dear friends just got my dad very wrong. My Baba is very friendly n gracious even to strangers, helpful, sincere and has a very very soft-hearted, for God sake (that sometimes people misused it by taking advantage of him-in terms of money-i don't have to tell this). Nevertheless, my dad’s best words are, “Halalkan saja..”. Hehe. Even if it kinda ‘gnashing Mama’s teeth’ most of the time, but don't worry Baba, Dikna still think that you’re the coolest dad ever!

aidilfitri 2008- mama & baba wif part of us =)


The very best part is, hmm.. At their leisure time Mama n Baba will sit together at the veranda or so-called Baba’s office (its Baba’s favorite place to finish his reading), where in here Mama will let Baba corrects her doa, her zikir n asks Baba about hukum hukum that she might uncertain about. They’ll discuss and change opinion on something that happen these days (that includes politics etc). Sometimes i join them (yes i DO), resting my head at Mama’s shoulder as i always do, gazing n just listening to them. At that moment, i was like.. Oh, Mama is so LUCKY to be with a man like Baba. i can't help looking at myself, am i going to have a husband with this kinda guardian-angel character? That will correct me when i’m wrong. Yang tanpa jemu membimbing i, yg akan memperbetulkan bacaan sembahyang i, yang akan ajar i doa doa baru, yang betul betul menanam keyakinan bahawa hanya Allah yang menentukan segalanya.. yang will genuinely say ’til death do us apart’..? Yeah we’re not live in luxury, but we never lack of love n faith towards each other.. I believe all parents are wonderful riight? So my friends, do appreciate them while u still have the chance to do so.. May GOD bless all fabulous parents all over the world!